THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Highland Park High School Athletics

LADY SCOTS TRACK/FIELD BANQUET

Lady Scots Track/Field Banquet

SUSAN BAILEY

Highland Park Scots | 5/8/2018

PHOTO CREDIT: Highland Park High School Athletics

The Lady Scots had their annual banquet on Wednesday, May 2nd. It was a great evening celebrating the success of the athletes.

District 15-5A Academic All-District – Freshmen: Clara Armayor, Isabel Blaylock, Allison Brown, Lynne Bush, Claire Cochran, Olivia Cormier, Madeline Davis, Sydney Denison, Cameron Fawcett, Kendall Ferguson, Grace Goodwin, Margo Johnson, Josie Krejs, Katarina McIlveene, Caroline Morton, Sophia Oliai, Ella Patterson, Meredith Sims, Elle Thompson, and Hollis Vaughan; Sophomores: Gracyn Applegate, Olivia Briggs, Mary Caffey, Margaret Chambless, Liz Collins, Maddy Collins, Olivia Conner, Erin Harper, Emily Hea, Alie Lavish, Anna Caroline McCormick, Rebekah Miller, Alexis Sharrieff, Phoebe Spackman, and Jax Whiteman; Juniors: Ashley Adams, Kristen Adams, Ashley Booe, Lizzy Brimmage, Ella Brown, Maddie Brown, Taylor Clark, Sarah Dalton, Anna Garrett, Reese Giddens, Kat Gough, Anastasia Helms, Julia Helton, Sophie Jones, Claire Kozmetsky, Taylor Loewe, Lily Marchetto, Abbie Meinecke, Ashlyn Meuse, Sidney Stamm, Maddy Stephens, Janaki Sundaresan, Cara Thornton, and Ryleigh Urbanczyk; Seniors: Lily Cormier, Kristin Cowie, Kiersten Diercks, Abbey Govett, Ellie Henry, Jordyn Kaplan, Christi Krikorian, Grace Moreland, Sarah Myers, Emily Nelson, Rachel Rogers, and Brynn Weakley

Texas High School Coaches Association Academic All-State and Texas Track/Field Coaches Association Academic All-State (must be a senior, GPA of 90 for TTFCA, and GPA of 92 for THSCA) – Lily Cormier, Kristin Cowie, Kiersten Diercks, Abbey Govett, Ellie Henry, Jordyn Kaplan, Christi Krikorian, Grace Moreland, Sarah Myers, Emily Nelson, Rachel Rogers, and Brynn Weakley

Texas Track/Field Coaches Association All-State Team – Freshman Ella Patterson and Junior Maddy Stephens

Area/Regional/State Qualifiers – Sophomore Olivia Briggs (Area/Regional Qualifier), Sophomore Olivia Conner (Area/Regional Qualifier), Senior Captain Kristin Cowie, Freshman Cameron Fawcett (Area/Regional Qualifier), Senior Captain Abbey Govett (Area/Regional Qualifier), Sophomore Erin Harper (Area Qualifier), Junior Captain Claire Kozmetsky, Senior Captain Christi Krikorian, Sophomore Alie Lavish (Area/Regional Qualifier), Sophomore Grace O’Keefe (Area/Regional Qualifier), Freshman Sophia Oliai (Area Qualifier), Sophomore Melenaite Pahulu (Area Qualifier), Freshman Ella Patterson (Area/Regional/State Qualifier), Sophomore Phoebe Spackman (Area/Regional Qualifier), Junior Maddy Stephens (Area/Regional Qualifier), and Senior Captain Brynn Weakley (Area/Regional Qualifier)

JV Athlete of the Year – Sophomore Margaret Chambless

Heart Award – Seniors Kristin Cowie and Emily Nelson

Field Athlete of the Year – Sophomores Olivia Briggs and Phoebe Spackman

Track Athlete of the Year – Sophomore Olivia Conner

Scottie Award – Freshman Ella Patterson, Junior Maddy Stephens, and Senior Captain Abbey Govett

The Lady Scot Award (must of been a member of the team all 4 years) – Captain Abbey Govett, Captain Ellie Henry, Jordyn Kaplan, Captain Christi Krikorian, Grace Moreland, Sarah Myers, Rachel Rogers, and Captain Brynn Weakley

The Ultimate Lady Scot Award (must have been in the program all 8 seasons – 4 for cross country and 4 for track/field) – Captain Christi Krikorian, Sarah Myers, and Captain Brynn Weakley
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2018 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC